Questions & Answers from the Technical Committee


September 14, 2017

1.    Question: In the Championship is it permitted to use electronic charts and electronic tidal information?

Answer: Yes it is permitted to use electronic charts and electronic tidal information, however rule 37 doesn't allow any device with GPS capabilty to be on board, irrespective of whether such GPS capability is disabled or not.

2.    Question: I am advised that several boats seem to be equipped with Velocitek equipment. I am also advised that these units may contain GPS capability.

Could you please advise as to whether these units comply with the class rules?

Answer: The Velocitek units with GPS capability are forbidden (Rule 37).

 

John Culter IRO CAN
Race Officer